OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY NETWORK PRIVACY POLICY 

Your Privacy is Respected

Occupational Therapy Network’s policy outlines how personal information provided by you or collected by the organisation about you is used and managed.

Occupational Therapy Network is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

Occupational Therapy Network will review and update this Privacy Policy on a regular basis.

What personal information is collected and how?

The type of information collected and retrained by Occupational Therapy Network includes personal information, including sensitive information about:

  • Organisations
  • Job applicants
  • Staff members
  • Contractors and
  • Other people who come into contact with Occupational Therapy Network. 

Personal information personally provided:

Occupational Therapy Network collects personal information held about an individual by way of forms filled out, face to face meetings and interviews, telephone calls, facsimiles, emails and delivery of services.

Personal information provided by other people:

In some circumstances, Occupational Therapy Network may receive personal information about an individual from a third party, for example, referrals.

Employee Records Exemption:

Occupational Therapy Network’s Privacy Policy does not apply in relation to the organisation’s treatment of an employee record where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment between the employee and the organisation.

Occupational Therapy Network’s use of personal information personally provided:

The primary purpose of collection is for the sole use of Occupational Therapy Network informing you of its services, programs and product offerings and to enable Occupational Therapy Network to provide information/services to organisations and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and can reasonably be expected to so relate, or to which you have personally consented.

The purpose for which Occupational Therapy Network uses personal information include:

  • To keep you informed about matters related to Occupational Therapy Network’s activities through correspondence, e-mails, facsimiles, newsletters and magazines.
  • Day-to-day activities
  • Looking after the organisations interests and
  • Information. 

Job applicants and contractors:

In relation to personal information of job applicants and contractors, Occupational Therapy Network’s primary purpose of collection is to assess the applicant or contractor.

Marketing:

Occupational Therapy Network’s marketing functions support the growth and development of our organisation. Personal information will not be disclosed to an organisation that assists in marketing.

Who might the organisation disclose personal information to?

Occupational Therapy Network may disclose personal information (including sensitive information) held about an individual to:

  • Another health services provider
  • Government departments and
  • Anyone you authorise the organisation to disclose information to. Sending information overseas: Occupational Therapy Network will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:

• Obtaining the individual’s consent or

• Complying with the Australian Privacy Principles.

How does the organisation treat sensitive information?

Information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origins, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences or criminal record, that is also personal information; and health information about an individual is sensitive and will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

Management and security of personal information:

Occupational Therapy Network’s staff is, as a condition of their employment, expected to respect confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals. Occupational Therapy Network has a system to protect the personal information it retains. 

Oatley Office
P: 61 2 9586 3777
F: 61 2 9586 2377
E: info@ot-network.com.au
Dulwich Hill Office
P: 61 2 8001 6454
F: 61 2 8001 6354
E: ask@ot-network.com.au